Fred Somers v. United States ( 2022 )
[…] another. Asking whether the first element of a crime requires
    specific intent to direct action is different than asking whether the
    -8-
    crime is a specific intent crime. We therefore rephrase the first
    certified question as:
    Does the first element of the assault statute, section
    784.011(1), require not just the general intent to
    volitionally take the action of threatening to do violence
    but also that the actor direct the threat at a target,
    namely another person?
    II. ANALYSIS
    Section 784.011(1), Florida Statutes, defines “assault” as “an
    intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the
    person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and
    doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other
    person that such violence is imminent.” The statute thus requires
    proof of three elements: (1) an intentional, unlawful threat by word
    or act to do violence to the person of another; (2) an apparent ability
    to carry out the threat; and (3) creation of a well-founded fear that
    the violence is imminent.