Gilbert Dudley, III v. State of Florida , 39 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 335 ( 2014 )
[…] Yet, the words of limitation from the district court below and the limitations in the discussion of the protections afforded by the statute here do not provide a scope of protection to victims as established by the statutory provision.

    Instead of providing clarity to this area of law by specifically articulating the wide scope of protections afforded by the statute, the majority focuses its opinion on reaching the rather obvious conclusion that the term “mentally defective,” defined by section 794.011, Florida Statutes (2007), to mean that a “mental disease or defect which renders a person temporarily or permanently incapable of appraising the nature of his or her conduct,” does not equate to the legal definitions of either insanity or competency.