Jessica Patrice Anucinski v. State of Florida , 39 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 583 ( 2014 )
[…] of Appeal in Anucinski v. State, 
    90 So. 3d 879
    (Fla. 2d DCA 2012), on the ground
    that it expressly and directly conflicts with a decision of this Court in Hall v. State,
    
    826 So. 2d 268
    (Fla. 2002), as well as with the decisions of the Fourth District
    Court of Appeal in Gordon v. State, 
    24 So. 3d 727
    (Fla. 4th DCA 2009), L.O.J. v.
    State, 
    974 So. 2d 491
    (Fla. 4th DCA 2008), and Pomaski v. State, 
    989 So. 2d 721
    (Fla. 4th DCA 2008), on a question of law. We have jurisdiction. See art. V, §
    3(b)(3), Fla. Const.
    Pursuant to section 812.025, Florida Statutes (2009), a defendant may
    properly be charged with both theft and dealing in stolen property. However, when
    the offenses are committed “in connection with one scheme or course of conduct . .
    . the trier of fact may return a guilty verdict on one or the other, but not both, of the
    counts.” § 812.025, Fla. Stat. (2009). The question raised in this case relates to
    the proper remedy on appeal where a defendant has been adjudicated guilty of theft
    and dealing in stolen property in violation of section 812.025, following an open
    plea of guilty or no contest.