Jessica Patrice Anucinski v. State of Florida , 39 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 583 ( 2014 )
[…] determination of which conviction to vacate—they are simply directed
    to vacate the lesser offense. Therefore, requiring trial courts to hold
    an evidentiary hearing in plea cases to determine which crime a
    defendant is “more guilty of” seems illogical when no such analysis is
    required after a jury verdict.
    
    Id. at 882
    (citation omitted). The district court reasoned that there was “no factual
    determination left to be made by the trial court” and that its decision fosters
    judicial economy. 
    Id. ANALYSIS Section
    812.025, provides as follows:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a single indictment or
    information may, under proper circumstances, charge theft and
    dealing in stolen property in connection with one scheme or course of
    conduct in separate counts that may be consolidated for trial, but the
    trier of fact may return a guilty verdict on one or the other, but not
    both, of the counts.
    -4-
    § 812.025, Fla. Stat. Adjudicating a defendant guilty of both theft and dealing in
    stolen property in accordance with a plea of guilty or no contest violates section
    812.025, if the offenses were “in connection with one scheme or course of
    conduct.” The question raised is whether the proper remedy on appeal for such
    violation is to remand the case back to the trial court to decide which count to
    vacate, as advanced by Anucinski, or to simply vacate the lesser offense, as argued
    by the State.