Richard R. Mcdade v. State of Florida , 39 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 752 ( 2014 )
[…] discretion standard. “A trial judge’s ruling on the admissibility of evidence will
    not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. The trial court’s discretion is
    constrained, however, by the application of the rules of evidence and by the
    principles of stare decisis.” Hayward v. State, 
    24 So. 3d 17
    , 29 (Fla. 2009)
    (internal citations omitted).
    - 15 -
    In Penalver v. State, 
    926 So. 2d 1118
    , 1131-32 (Fla. 2006), the Court
    explained that:
    Hearsay is defined in section 90.801(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2005), as
    “a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at
    the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter
    asserted.” (Emphasis added.) See also Hernandez v. State, 
    863 So. 2d
    484 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004). Thus, if the statement is offered for the
    truth of the facts contained in the statement, then the statement is
    hearsay and must fall within one of the recognized hearsay exceptions