Richard R. Mcdade v. State of Florida , 39 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 752 ( 2014 )
[…] State, 
    802 So. 2d 281
    , 286 (Fla. 2001); Hayes v. State,
    -8-
    
    750 So. 2d 1
    , 4 (Fla. 1999)). “Where the statute’s language is clear and
    unambiguous, courts need not employ principles of statutory construction to
    determine and effectuate legislative intent.” 
    Johnson, 78 So. 3d at 1310
    (quoting
    Fla. Dep’t of Children & Family Servs. v. P.E., 
    14 So. 3d 228
    , 234 (Fla. 2009)).
    Section 934.03(1), Florida Statutes (2010), contains a general prohibition on
    the interception of any wire, oral, or electronic communications. Section
    934.02(2), Florida Statutes (2010), defines the term “oral communication” for
    purposes of chapter 934 as “any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting
    an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under
    circumstances justifying such expectation and does not mean any public oral
    communication uttered at a public meeting or any electronic communication.”
    Section 934.03(2), Florida Statutes (2010), contains a list of specific
    exceptions to the general prohibition in section 934.03(1). One of these exceptions
    is for situations in which all parties to the conversation have consented.
    § 934.03(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2010).