& SC13-706 Lamar Z. Brooks v. State of Florida and Lamar Z. Brooks v. Julie L. Jones, etc. , 175 So. 3d 204 ( 2015 )
[…] The prosecutor told the jury during penalty phase closing statements that “there are mitigating circumstances that you should consider and weigh against that aggravation, and if you find that the mitigating circumstances outweigh the aggravating circumstances, then your vote should be for life.” (Emphasis supplied.) We deny this claim for two reasons. First, the prosecutor’s statement is consistent with both the standard advisory sentence jury instruction and section 921.141(2), Florida Statues (2002), which provides: After hearing all the evidence, the jury shall deliberate and render an advisory sentence to the court, based upon the following matters: (a) Whether sufficient aggravating circumstances exist as enumerated in subsection (5); (b) Whether sufficient mitigating circumstances exist which outweigh the aggravating circumstances found to exist; and (c) Based on these considerations, whether the defendant should be sentenced to life imprisonment or death. (Emphasis supplied); see also Fla. Std. Jury Inst. (Crim.)