Carol Ann Jones v. Edward I. Goden, etc. , 40 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 517 ( 2015 )
[…] be served with a copy of the notice to creditors, 30 days after the date
    of service on the creditor . . . .
    ....
    (3) Any claim not timely filed as provided in this section is
    barred even though no objection to the claim is filed unless the court
    extends the time in which the claim may be filed. An extension may
    be granted only upon grounds of fraud, estoppel, or insufficient notice
    of the claims period.
    ....
    -6-
    (6) Nothing in this section shall extend the limitations period
    set forth in s. 733.710.
    § 733.702, Fla. Stat. (2006) (emphasis added).
    Section 733.710 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of the code, 2 years
    after the death of a person, neither the decedent’s estate, the personal
    representative, if any, nor the beneficiaries shall be liable for any
    claim or cause of action against the decedent, whether or not letters of
    administration have been issued, except as provided in this section.
    (2) This section shall not apply to a creditor who has filed a
    claim pursuant to s. 733.702 within 2 years after the person’s death,
    and whose claim has not been paid or otherwise disposed of pursuant
    to s. 733.705.
    § 733.710, Fla. Stat. (2006).
    We have held that section 733.702 is a statute of limitations and that section
    733.710 is a jurisdictional statute of nonclaim, which cannot be waived or
    extended. May v. Illinois Nat. Ins. Co., 
    771 So. 2d 1143
    , 1150 (Fla. 2000).