Florida Department of Revenue v. American Business USA Corp. , 41 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 237 ( 2016 )
[…] Dep’t of Revenue v. Howard, 
    916 So. 2d 640
    , 642
    (Fla. 2005))). With these standards in mind, we turn to the statute at issue.
    Section 212.05, Florida Statutes (2012), provides in pertinent part that
    “every person is exercising a taxable privilege who engages in the business of
    selling tangible personal property at retail in this state, including the business of
    making mail order sales, . . .” The statute further provides that “[f]or the exercise
    -8-
    of such privilege, a tax is levied on each taxable transaction or incident.”
    § 212.05(1), Fla. Stat. (2012) (emphasis added). Thus, the administrative law
    judge and the Department are correct that the statute does not place a tax on the
    items sold, but on the sales transaction itself. Subsection (1)(l) then makes clear
    that “[f]lorists located in this state are liable for sales tax on sales to retail
    customers regardless of where or by whom the items are to be delivered.”
    § 212.05(1)(l), Fla. Stat. (2012) We turn first to the issue of whether section
    212.05(1)(l) violates the dormant Commerce Clause as applied to American
    Business’s internet sales of flowers, gift baskets, and other tangible personal
    property.