Dan Sowell, etc. v. Panama Commons L.P. , 41 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 249 ( 2016 )
[…] law to impose ad valorem taxes.” § 192.001(9), Fla. Stat. (2013).
    Separately, after any changes are made to the assessment roll by
    the value adjustment board and the property appraiser, the property
    appraiser must deliver the certified assessment roll to the tax collector.
    See §§ 193.122(1)-(3); 197.322(1)-(2); 197.323(1), Fla. Stat. (2013).
    This usually occurs sometime in October. Within 20 working days of
    receiving the certified assessment roll, the tax collector sends each
    taxpayer a notice stating the amount of current taxes due. §
    197.322(3), Fla. Stat. (2013). Section 197.333, Florida Statutes
    (2013), provides that “[a]ll taxes shall be due and payable on
    -7-
    November 1 of each year or as soon thereafter as the certified tax roll
    is received by the tax collector.” Taxes assessed on November 1
    become delinquent on April 1 of the following year. See id.
    Stranburg, 160 So. 3d at 164 (Benton, J., dissenting).
    Here, the Legislature enacted the statutory repeal of the exemption under