Leronnie Lee Walton v. State of Florida , 208 So. 3d 60 ( 2016 )
[…] Attempted manslaughter by act is a necessarily lesser included offense of
    attempted second-degree murder because attempted second-degree murder
    contains all of the elements of the crime of attempted manslaughter by act.
    Compare § 782.04(2), Fla. Stat. (2008) (defining second-degree murder as an
    “unlawful killing of a human being, when perpetrated by any act imminently
    dangerous to another and evincing a depraved mind regardless of human life,
    although without any premeditated design to effect the death of any particular
    individual”), with § 782.07(1), Fla. Stat. (2008) (defining manslaughter as a
    “killing of a human being by the act . . . of another, without lawful justification . . .
    and in cases in which such killing shall not be excusable homicide or murder”); see
    also 
    Montgomery, 39 So. 3d at 259
    (noting that “second-degree murder was only
    one step removed from the necessarily lesser included offense of manslaughter”).
    Here, Walton was charged with second-degree murder, with a sentencing