Leronnie Lee Walton v. State of Florida , 208 So. 3d 60 ( 2016 )
[…] consecutively and there is language in the First District’s opinion that would
    support the conclusion that the sentences were required to be imposed
    consecutively, that is not the question put at issue in the case by Walton.
    On the sentencing issue actually presented by Walton, I agree with the result
    reached by the First District. I would conclude that nothing in the 10-20-Life
    statute precludes the exercise of the discretion of sentencing judges to impose
    consecutive mandatory minimum sentences. Section 775.021(4)(a) unequivocally
    provides:
    Whoever, in the course of one criminal transaction or episode,
    commits an act or acts which constitute one or more separate criminal
    offenses, upon conviction and adjudication of guilt, shall be sentenced
    separately for each criminal offense; and the sentencing judge may
    order the sentences to be served concurrently or consecutively.
    § 775.021(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (2010). The statute does not distinguish between
    mandatory minimum sentences and other sentences. I would recede from our cases
    that deny sentencing judges the discretion expressly granted by the statute.
    - 14 -
    In Palmer v. State, 
    438 So. 2d 1