Ruth D. Ledoux-Nottingham v. Jennifer Joy Downs, etc. , 42 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 195 ( 2017 )
[…] judgments, rather than law, of another state,” and held that under “the Full Faith
    and Credit Clause, trial courts are required, without discretion, to give recognition
    to final judgments of another state when 
    applicable.” 163 So. 3d at 563
    . The
    district court concluded that the trial court properly enforced the Colorado order
    granting the Grandparents visitation, reasoning as follows:
    Since the Colorado order was a final judgment and emanated from a
    “child custody proceeding” within the meaning of section 61.503(4),
    Florida Statutes (2013),[N.2] it became enforceable in Florida pursuant
    to the Full Faith and Credit Clause as well as section 61.526, Florida
    Statutes. See 
    [Baker, 522 U.S. at 232-33
    ]; § 61.526(1), Fla. Stat.
    (2013) (“A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child
    custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court
    exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this part or the
    determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the
    jurisdictional standards of this part and the determination has not been
    modified in accordance with this part.”).
    [N.2] § 61.504(4), Fla. Stat. (2013) (defining “child
    custody proceeding” as “a proceeding in which legal
    custody, physical custody, residential care, or visitation
    with respect to a child is an issue”).
    
    Id. The Fifth