Kenneth J. Detzner, etc. v. Harry Lee Anstead , 256 So. 3d 820 ( 2018 )
[…] We
    have jurisdiction. See art. V, § 3(b)(5), Fla. Const. As explained below, we reverse the
    judgment of the circuit court.
    First, there is no basis for relief in quo warranto.4 A writ of quo warranto is the
    means for determining “whether a state officer or agency has improperly exercised a
    power or right derived from the State.” Fla. House of Reps. v. Crist, 
    999 So. 2d 601
    , 607
    (Fla. 2008) (citing Martinez v. Martinez, 
    545 So. 2d 1338
    , 1339 (Fla. 1989)). Secretary
    Detzner is a state officer. See § 20.10(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“The head of the Department
    of State is the Secretary of State.”). Florida law is clear that the Secretary has the
    2. Amendment 9 bundles a proposal to prohibit oil and natural gas drilling on
    lands beneath specified state waters with another proposal that prohibits vaping in
    enclosed indoor workplaces.