We have jurisdiction. See art. V, § 3(b)(5), Fla. Const. As explained below, we reverse the judgment of the circuit court. First, there is no basis for relief in quo warranto.4 A writ of quo warranto is the means for determining “whether a state officer or agency has improperly exercised a power or right derived from the State.” Fla. House of Reps. v. Crist,
999 So. 2d 601, 607 (Fla. 2008) (citing Martinez v. Martinez,
545 So. 2d 1338, 1339 (Fla. 1989)). Secretary Detzner is a state officer. See § 20.10(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“The head of the Department of State is the Secretary of State.”).