State of Florida v. Budry Michel , 257 So. 3d 3 ( 2018 )
[…] obtain release based on demonstrated maturity and rehabilitation.” 
    Id. And Michel
    will receive a “meaningful opportunity” under Florida’s parole system after
    serving 25 years in prison and then (if applicable) every 7 years thereafter. See §§
    947.16-.174, Fla. Stat.
    Florida’s statutorily required initial interview and subsequent reviews before
    the Florida Parole Commission include the type of individualized consideration
    discussed by the United States Supreme Court in Miller. For example, under
    section 947.174(3), Florida Statutes, the presumptive parole release date is
    reviewed every 7 years in light of information “including, but not limited to,
    current progress reports, psychological reports, and disciplinary reports.” This
    -7-
    information, including these individualized reports, would demonstrate maturity
    and rehabilitation as required by Miller and Graham. Moreover, there is no
    evidence in this record that Florida’s preexisting statutory parole system (i) fails to