Citizens of the State of Florida v. Julie Imanuel Brown, etc. , 269 So. 3d 498 ( 2019 )
[…] OPC further
    contends the PSC erred when it concluded the costs of implementing the CO and
    CA were anticipated evolutions of the 2009 Monitoring Plan.
    - 11 -
    ANALYSIS
    Protecting the Environment
    Section 366.8255, Florida Statutes, also known as the Environmental Cost
    Recovery Clause or ECRC, allows a public utility to petition the PSC for recovery
    of “prudently incurred environmental compliance costs . . . through an
    environmental compliance cost-recovery factor that is separate and apart from the
    utility’s base rates.” § 366.8255(2), Fla. Stat. (2018). “Environmental compliance
    costs” are defined as “all costs or expenses incurred by an electric utility in
    complying with environmental laws or regulations.” 
    Id. § 366.8255(1)(d).
    “Environmental laws or regulations” are, in turn, defined as “all federal, state, or
    local statutes, administrative regulations, orders, ordinances, resolutions, or other
    requirements that apply to electric utilities and are designed to protect the
    environment.” 
    Id. § 366.8255(1)(c).
    OPC contends the phrase “protect the environment” limits recovery of costs
    under section 366.8255 to costs incurred in preventing future environmental harm,
    because the word “protect” is inherently forward-looking and any measure which