Ronald J. Richards v. State of Florida ( 2020 )
[…] because section 938.27(1) places no limits on the timing of a request for
    investigative costs. We disagree.
    We find the statute’s language to be clear and unambiguous, and we apply it
    is as written. See McCloud v. State, 
    260 So. 3d 911
    , 914 (Fla. 2018). The first
    sentence of the statute articulates the conditions that the State must satisfy before a
    defendant becomes liable for investigative costs: the defendant must be convicted
    -4-
    of a crime, and the State must request these costs. § 938.27(1), Fla. Stat. (2019)
    (“[C]onvicted persons are liable for payment of the costs of prosecution, including
    investigative costs incurred by law enforcement agencies, . . . if requested by such
    agencies.”). The second sentence further provides that the trial court “shall”
    impose “these costs in every judgment rendered against the convicted person.” 
    Id. We must
    consider these two sentences together to determine the statute’s meaning.