Advisory Opinion to the Attorney General Re: Citizenship Requirement to Vote in Florida Elections ( 2020 )
[…] Constitution, and whether the ballot title and summary of the proposed amendment
    comply with the clarity requirements of section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes
    (2019). We invited briefing from interested parties regarding the validity of the
    initiative petition. We received one brief, from the Sponsor, arguing in favor of the
    proposed amendment. And we received no briefs in opposition to the proposed
    amendment. On October 21, 2019, we dispensed with oral argument.
    The full text of the proposed amendment, which would amend article VI,
    section 2 of the Florida Constitution, provides:
    ARTICLE VI. Section 2. Electors.
    Every citizen Only a citizen of the United States who is at least
    eighteen years of age and who is a permanent resident of the state, if
    registered as provided by law, shall be an elector of the county where
    registered.1
    The ballot title for the proposed amendment is: “Citizenship Requirement to Vote
    in Florida Elections.” And the ballot summary states:
    This amendment provides that only United States Citizens who are at
    least eighteen years of age, a permanent resident of Florida, and