In Re: Amendments to the Florida Probate Rules - 2019 Regular-Cycle Report ( 2019 )
[…] exceptions: (1) we have revised the Committee’s proposal to amend rule 5.040
    (Notice); (2) we have revised the Committee’s proposal to amend rule 5.636
    (Settlement of Minors’ Claims); and (3) we have not adopted the proposed
    amendment to rule 5.499 (Form and Manner of Objecting to Personal
    Representative’s Proof of Claim) that would have removed the timeframe within
    which an objection is to be served on a claimant. The Committee explained that it
    was removing the service deadline because that deadline is not contained within
    section 733.705, Florida Statutes. That statute sets forth the deadline for filing an
    objection to a claim and then provides that “the person filing it shall serve a copy
    of the objection as provided by the Florida Probate Rules.” § 733.705(2), Fla. Stat.
    (2019). We see no reason why an appropriate timeframe for service should not be
    set forth in the governing procedural rule. Providing an appropriate time for
    service of legal documents is consistent with notions of procedural due process and