Tina Lasonya Brown v. State of Florida & Tina Lasonya Brown v. Mark S. Inch, etc. ( 2020 )
[…] Although portions of Brown’s
    - 47 -
    allegations do involve newly discovered evidence, it is not of such a nature that it
    would probably produce an acquittal on retrial. Accordingly, we affirm the circuit
    court’s denial of relief.
    (1) The email from Heather Lee’s attorney is inadmissible.
    Brown argues that the circuit court erred in ruling inadmissible an email
    from Heather Lee’s trial attorney to Lee’s mitigation specialist. We disagree.
    Below, Lee’s trial attorney joined a motion filed by the State to exclude the
    email under section 90.502(2), Florida Statutes (2019). Section 90.502(2) provides
    that “[a] client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person
    from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other
    person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of
    legal services to the client.” This privilege may be asserted by a lawyer on behalf
    of the client. § 90.502(3)(e).
    The circuit court found that section 90.502(2) applies to require exclusion of
    the email, further finding that the attorney-client privilege had not been waived and