Harry Franklin Phillips v. State of Florida ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at 317
    (“As was our approach in
    Ford v. Wainwright, 
    477 U.S. 399
    (1986), with regard to insanity, ‘we leave to the
    State[s] the task of developing appropriate ways to enforce the constitutional
    restriction upon [their] execution of sentences.’ ” (alterations in original)).
    Under Florida law, “ ‘intellectual disability’ means significantly subaverage
    general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive
    behavior and manifested during the period from conception to age 18.”
    § 921.137(1), Fla. Stat. (2017). “Significantly subaverage general intellectual
    functioning” is defined as “performance that is two or more standard deviations
    from the mean score on a standardized intelligence test specified in the rules of the
    Agency for Persons with Disabilities.”
    Id. “Adaptive behavior”
    “means the
    effectiveness or degree with which an individual meets the standards of personal
    independence and social responsibility expected of his or her age, cultural group,
    and community.”
    Id. Thus, to