Bill Furst, etc. v. Rod Rebholz, etc. ( 2023 )
[…] entire structure, the rental of a single room should not affect his
    homestead exemption.
    We think that section 196.061 has no bearing on this case.
    The property appraiser does not claim that Rebholz “abandoned” or
    was absent from his homestead. It is undisputed that Rebholz at
    all relevant times resided in a portion of the property, and the
    property appraiser has left intact the homestead exemption as to
    that portion. Section 196.061 simply does not speak to the
    circumstances here.
    Finally, Rebholz invokes an aspect of section 196.031(4) that
    we have not yet discussed. In full, that provision reads: “The
    [homestead] exemption provided in this section applies only to those
    parcels classified and assessed as owner-occupied residential
    property or only to the portion of property so classified and
    assessed.” Rebholz notes the undisputed fact that, throughout the
    tax years at issue, the property appraiser classified and assessed
    Rebholz’s property entirely as owner-occupied residential property.
    - 16 -
    Rebholz says this means that he is entitled to a homestead