Bill Furst, etc. v. Rod Rebholz, etc. ( 2023 )
[…] property as his residence for that property to qualify for the
    homestead exemption. Rebholz has perhaps offered an
    interpretation of section 196.012(13) suggesting that homestead
    property could be used both as a residence and for commercial
    purposes. (The common areas shared by Rebholz and his tenants
    might be considered an example of such dual use.) We need not
    decide if Rebholz is right about that, because the record leaves no
    doubt that Rebholz did not use the disputed 15% of his property as
    his residence at all.
    Rebholz also seeks support from section 196.061, Florida
    Statutes (2014). There, the Legislature says that a homestead is
    deemed abandoned upon “[t]he rental of all or substantially all of a
    dwelling previously claimed to be a homestead for tax purposes.”
    - 15 -
    That provision goes on to say that the abandonment “continues
    until the dwelling is physically occupied by the owner.” Rebholz
    argues that, since it is undisputed that he did not rent out the
    entire structure, the rental of a single room should not affect his