This is yet another reason to reject Johnson’s argument that the statute’s permissible unit of prosecution is each crash and that the number of injured crash victims is immaterial. -6- B. Johnson’s principal textual argument on the other side is that section 316.027 says that the driver “shall stop” and “shall remain” at the crash scene. 2 According to Johnson, the criminal activity punished by the statute is a driver’s failure to remain at the scene, making the crash itself the unit of prosecution. We think that this argument gives insufficient weight to section 316.027’s command that the driver stop and remain “until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of section 316.062.” The text shows that the Legislature defined the criminal activity not just in terms of leaving the crash scene, but leaving without first having informed and reasonably assisted each crash victim.