& SC13-1874 Enock Plancher, etc. v. UCF Athletics Association, Inc. and Enock Plancher, etc. v. UCF Athletics Association, Inc. , 175 So. 3d 724 ( 2015 )
[…] It is undisputed that UCF meets the definition of a state agency or
    subdivision entitled to limited sovereign immunity under section 768.28. Further,
    in 
    Keck, 104 So. 3d at 368
    , this Court explained that “corporations primarily acting
    as instrumentalities of independent establishments of the State are included in the
    definition within section 768.28(2) of ‘state agencies or subdivisions.’ ”
    Therefore, if UCFAA is primarily acting as an instrumentality of UCF, it is a state
    agency or subdivision entitled to limited sovereign immunity under section 768.28.
    UCF created and certified UCFAA as a university direct-support
    organization (DSO) pursuant to section 1004.28, Florida Statutes. A university
    DSO is statutorily defined as a not-for-profit Florida corporation “[o]rganized and
    operated exclusively to receive, hold, invest, and administer property and to make
    expenditures to or for the benefit of a state university in Florida or for the benefit
    of a research and development park or research and development authority
    affiliated with a state university.” § 1004.28(1)(a)2., Fla. Stat. The statute requires
    “a state university board of trustees, after review, [to certify that the DSO is]
    operating in a manner consistent with the goals of the university and in the best
    interest of the state.” § 1004.28(1)(a)3., Fla. Stat.
    -5-
    Besides the Fifth District’s decision in this case, three Florida district court
    decisions have addressed whether an entity was primarily acting as an
    instrumentality of the state and, therefore, entitled to limited sovereign immunity