Hall v. State , 37 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 773 ( 2012 )
[…] The Agency for Persons with Disabilities shall adopt rules to specify the standardized intelligence tests as provided in this subsection.

    § 921.137(1), Fla. Stat. (2012). This statute was adopted prior to the Supreme Court’s ruling in Atkins. See Ch.2001-202, § 1, Laws of Fla.

    In Cherry v. State, 959 So.2d 702 (2007), we determined the proper interpretation of section 921.137. Cherry argued that an IQ measurement is more appropriately expressed as a range of scores rather than a concrete number because of the SEM. We held:

    Both section 921.137 and rule 3.203 provide that significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning means “performance that is two or more standard deviations from the mean score on a standardized intelligence test.” One standard deviation on the WAIS-III, the IQ test administered in the instant case, is fifteen points, so two standard deviations away from the mean of 100 is an IQ score of 70.... [T]he statute does not use the word approximate, nor does it reference the SEM. Thus, the language of the statute