In re Standard Jury Instructions in Criminal Cases , 38 Fla. L. Weekly Supp. 680 ( 2013 )
[…] (c) A law enforcement officer, or person acting under direction of a law enforcement officer, solicited a person predisposed to engage in conduct in violation of any provision of this chapter to commit a violation of this chapter in order to gain evidence against that person, provided such solicitation would not induce an ordinary law-abiding person to violate this law.

    Note to Judge: This subsection does not preclude the defense of entrapment. See jury instruction S.6(j).

    Definitions.

    Fla. Stats. § 896.101(2)(a), § 896.101(2)(p).

    “Knowing that the property involved in a financial transaction represents the proceeds of some form of unlawful activity” means that the person knew the property involved in the transaction represented proceeds from some form, though not necessarily which form, of activity that constitutes a felony under state or federal law, regardless of whether such activity is (describe the specified unlawful activity listed in