The Florida Bar v. Brian P. Rush ( 2023 )
[…] upon the client.” R. Regulating Fla. Bar 4-1.5. Here, the fee
    agreement stated that FDOT would pay Rush’s fees unless the
    representation was terminated. If the representation was
    terminated, North Park would be responsible to pay the reasonable
    value of Rush’s services. Rush claimed that under this agreement,
    he was entitled to the full amount of potential statutory fees based
    on his argument for nonmonetary benefits.
    - 12 -
    Attorney’s fees in eminent domain cases, as relevant here, are
    governed by section 73.092, Florida Statutes (2019), 2 which states
    that fees are “based solely on the benefits achieved for the client”
    meaning the difference “between the final judgment or settlement
    and the last written offer made by the condemning authority before
    the defendant hires an attorney,” which can include “nonmonetary
    benefits obtained for the client through the efforts of the attorney”
    to the extent that they can be quantified. The statutory fee
    schedule allows 33% of any benefit obtained up to $250,000, plus