Samantha Elaine Tsuji v. H. Bart Fleet, etc. ( 2023 )
[…] refute the petitioners’ proposed reading of section 733.710(1). On
    - 16 -
    at least some occasions when the Legislature has used “liability” in
    what the petitioners term the “pay-money” sense, it has done so
    explicitly. For example, as the petitioners recognize, Initial Brief of
    Petitioners at 45, the Legislature defined “liability” to mean “the
    obligation to pay a judgment, settlement, penalty, fine . . . or
    reasonable expenses incurred with respect to a proceeding” in
    chapter 607, the Florida Business Corporation Act. § 607.0850(5),
    Fla. Stat. (2022). In section 112.312, the Legislature defined
    “liability” in Florida’s code of ethics for public employees as “any
    monetary debt or obligation owed by the reporting person to
    another person, entity, or governmental entity,” with some
    exceptions not relevant here. § 112.312(14), Fla. Stat. (2022). And
    for part of the Insurance Code, the Legislature defined “liability” in
    part as “legal liability for damages.” § 627.942(4), Fla. Stat. (2022).