Samantha Elaine Tsuji v. H. Bart Fleet, etc. ( 2023 )
[…] another person, entity, or governmental entity,” with some
    exceptions not relevant here. § 112.312(14), Fla. Stat. (2022). And
    for part of the Insurance Code, the Legislature defined “liability” in
    part as “legal liability for damages.” § 627.942(4), Fla. Stat. (2022).
    There is no such definition in the statutes with which we are
    working here.
    Something else is missing: where the Legislature has specified
    that it is using “liable” exclusively in the “pay-money” sense, it often
    identifies which parties are, or are not, liable “for damages.” See,
    e.g., § 83.67(4), Fla. Stat. (2022) (“The landlord is not liable for
    - 17 -
    damages caused by a United States flag displayed by a tenant.”);
    § 394.459(10), Fla. Stat. (2022) (“Any person who violates or abuses
    any rights or privileges of patients provided by this part is liable for
    damages as determined by law.”); § 624.155(4), Fla. Stat. (2022)
    (“Upon adverse adjudication at trial or upon appeal, the authorized
    insurer shall be liable for damages, together with court costs and
    reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by the plaintiff.”). Here,