Samantha Elaine Tsuji v. H. Bart Fleet, etc. ( 2023 )
[…] limitations found in subsections (1), (2), and (3). Of relevance to
    this case, the Legislature provided that: “[n]othing in [section
    733.702] affects or prevents[,] . . . [t]o the limits of casualty
    insurance protection only, any proceeding to establish liability that
    is protected by the casualty insurance.” § 733.702(4)(b), Fla. Stat. 6
    6. The other two exceptions are: section 733.702(4)(a), Florida
    Statutes (“A proceeding to enforce any mortgage, security interest,
    -9-
    Importantly, however, subsection (5) makes clear that: “Nothing in
    [section 733.702] shall extend the limitations period set forth in
    s. 733.710.” § 733.702(5), Fla. Stat.
    So we come to subsection (1) of section 733.710, which
    provides:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of the code, 2 years
    after the death of a person, neither the decedent’s estate,
    the personal representative, if any, nor the beneficiaries
    shall be liable for any claim or cause of action against the
    decedent, whether or not letters of administration have
    been issued, except as provided in this section.
    § 733.710(1), Fla. Stat.
    There are only two exceptions to this statute of repose or
    nonclaim. Subsection (2) provides that section 733.710(1) “shall
    not apply to a creditor who has filed a claim pursuant to s. 733.702
    within 2 years after the person’s death, and whose claim has not
    been paid or otherwise disposed of pursuant to s. 733.705.” §
    733.710(2), Fla. Stat. And subsection (3) provides that section
    or other lien on property of the decedent.”), and section
    733.702(4)(c), Florida Statutes (“The filing of a cross-claim or
    counterclaim against the estate in an action instituted by the