Samantha Elaine Tsuji v. H. Bart Fleet, etc. ( 2023 )
[…] 564 U.S. 91
    , 106 (2011) (“[T]he canon against superfluity assists only where
    a competing interpretation gives effect ‘to every clause and word of a
    statute.’ ”) (quoting Duncan v. Walker, 
    533 U.S. 167
    , 174 (2001)).
    Under the petitioners’ proposed reading, the other two
    exceptions found in section 733.702(4) would also be exceptions to
    section 733.710(1). One of these exceptions provides “[n]othing in
    this section affects or prevents . . . [a] proceeding to enforce any
    mortgage, security interest, or other lien on property of the
    decedent.” § 733.702(4)(a), Fla. Stat. An exception found in section
    733.710, however, already provides that section 733.710(1) does
    not “affect the lien of any duly recorded mortgage or security
    interest or the lien of any person in possession of personal property
    - 21 -
    or the right to foreclose and enforce the mortgage or lien.”
    § 733.710(3), Fla. Stat. While the scope of the two exceptions is not
    identical, the petitioners’ proposed reading creates significant
    overlap, meaning it fails to give independent effect to every provision
    in both section 733.702 and section 733.710.