Samantha Elaine Tsuji v. H. Bart Fleet, etc. ( 2023 )
[…] Albertini, 
    472 U.S. 675
    ,
    680 (1985). Section 733.702(4)(b) provides an exception to the
    limits provided elsewhere in section 733.702, and section
    733.710(1) stands as the ultimate backstop that “automatically
    bars untimely claims” filed against the estate, its personal
    representative, or any beneficiaries more than two years after the
    decedent’s death absent the applicability of one of the exceptions
    outlined elsewhere in section 733.710. May, 
    771 So. 2d at 1157
    .
    nonjoinder insurance statute, not section 733.710(1), that then
    prevents the petitioners from reaching insurers absent a settlement.
    See § 627.4136(1), Fla. Stat. (providing that before a plaintiff can
    maintain a cause of action against a liability insurer they must
    “first obtain a settlement or verdict against a person who is an
    insured”).
    - 20 -
    Even informed by our consideration of the canon against
    surplusage, we read section 733.710 as an insurmountable obstacle
    to the petitioners’ claims against Fleet. See Heyman v. Cooper, 
    31 F.4th 1315
    , 1321-22 (11th Cir. 2022) (“[O]ur obligation is to the text