Samantha Elaine Tsuji v. H. Bart Fleet, etc. ( 2023 )
[…] and not the canons per se.”).
    The canon is also of no help because the petitioners’ proposed
    reading fails to give effect to every clause and word of the statutory
    provisions at issue. See Microsoft Corp. v. i4i Ltd. P’ship, 
    564 U.S. 91
    , 106 (2011) (“[T]he canon against superfluity assists only where
    a competing interpretation gives effect ‘to every clause and word of a
    statute.’ ”) (quoting Duncan v. Walker, 
    533 U.S. 167
    , 174 (2001)).
    Under the petitioners’ proposed reading, the other two
    exceptions found in section 733.702(4) would also be exceptions to
    section 733.710(1). One of these exceptions provides “[n]othing in
    this section affects or prevents . . . [a] proceeding to enforce any
    mortgage, security interest, or other lien on property of the
    decedent.” § 733.702(4)(a), Fla. Stat. An exception found in section
    733.710, however, already provides that section 733.710(1) does
    not “affect the lien of any duly recorded mortgage or security
    interest or the lien of any person in possession of personal property
    - 21 -