Zavion Alahad v. State of Florida ( 2023 )
[…] ruling.
    We conclude that out-of-court identification suppression is
    chiefly about reliability—a determination that belongs in the trial
    court. Notably, we ask, “[W]hich kind of court ([trial] or appellate) is
    better suited to resolve [the mixed question]?” U.S. Bank, 
    138 S. Ct. at 966
    . To start, the two-prong test for ruling on an out-of-court
    - 17 -
    identification is analytically similar to the balancing test for ruling
    on the admissibility of evidence under section 90.403, Florida
    Statutes (2022). We review section 90.403 rulings for abuse of
    discretion. Murray v. State, 
    3 So. 3d 1108
    , 1124 (Fla. 2009);
    Mansfield v. State, 
    758 So. 2d 636
    , 648 (Fla. 2000).
    In a section 90.403 analysis, the trial court excludes relevant
    evidence “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the
    danger of unfair prejudice . . . .” § 90.403, Fla. Stat. Just as the
    trial court determines under section 90.403 whether the probative
    value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the danger of
    unfair prejudice, the trial court determines under the out-of-court