Ago ( 1996 )
[…] Thus, it is the delegation of any part of the authority of the sovereign that distinguishes an officer from an employee.

    Pursuant to section 194.035(1), Florida Statutes:

    "The board is authorized to appoint special masters for the purpose of taking testimony and making recommendations to the board, which recommendations the board may act upon without further hearing. Such special masters may not be elected or appointed officials or employees of the county but shall be selected from a list of those qualified individuals who are willing to serve as special masters. . . . A special master shall be either a member of The Florida Bar and knowledgeable in the area of ad valorem taxation or a designated member of a professionally recognized real estate appraisers' organization and have not less than 5 years' experience in property valuation. A special master need not be a resident of the county in which he or she serves. No special master shall be permitted to represent a person before the board in any tax year during which he or she has served that board as a special master. . . . The expense of hearings before special masters and any compensation of special masters shall be borne three-fifths by the board of county commissioners and two-fifths by the school board."

    The statute provides that special masters can take testimony and make recommendations to the board of adjustment, and the board may act on these recommendations without any further inquiry.

    Special masters for value adjustment boards have been determined to be quasi-judicial officers.