W. Michael Brinkley Assistant City Attorney City of Plantation Fort Lauderdale
[…] The board of trustees shall not invest more than 5 percent of its assets in the common stock or capital stock of any one issuing company, nor shall the aggregate investment in any one issuing company exceed 5 percent of the outstanding capital stock of the company or the aggregate of its investments under this subparagraph at cost exceed 30 percent of the fund's assets.
The statute further provides that the trustees of funds in municipalities with their own pension plans under s.
185.35 , F.S.,3 may vary the investment procedures prescribed in s.185.06 , F.S., by requesting a variance which may only be granted through a municipal ordinance or a special act of the Legislature. Section185.06 , F.S., states, however, that "[i]nvestments shall not be made in any stocks, bonds, or other securities owned or controlled by a government other than that of the United States or of the several states."The plain language of the statute limits the trustees, when investing in stocks, bonds or other securities of corporations, to companies organized under U.S. law.4 While s.