Recently, in Bischoff v. Florida,3 the federal di
[…] Any person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. Organizations qualified under s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and registered pursuant to chapter 496, or persons or organizations acting on their behalf are exempted from the provisions of this subsection for activities on streets or roads not maintained by the state. Permits for the use of any portion of a state-maintained road or right-of-way shall be required only for those purposes and in the manner set out in s. 337.406."

    Pursuant to section 316.2045(3), Florida Statutes, "[p]ermits for the use of any street, road, or right-of-way not maintained by the state may be issued by the appropriate local government."

    Thus, section 316.2045, Florida Statutes, makes it unlawful, without proper authorization or lawful permit, for a person to willfully obstruct the free, convenient, and normal use of any public street, highway, or road by any of the means specified in the statute in order to solicit.