Ago ( 1990 )
[…] In the absence of such statutory authority, the clerk of the court must compensate jurors who are summoned as prescribed by Ch. 40, F.S.6

    Sincerely,

    Robert A. Butterworth Attorney General

    RAB/tls

    1 Section 40.02, F.S., sets forth the procedures whereby the clerk of the court selects at random a sufficient number of names from the list of those persons qualified to serve as jurors.

    2 Section 40.231, F.S., provides:

    When persons named in a jury venire generated by the clerk are summoned to attend a court as jurors, they may be placed in a jury pool from which the court may draw persons to serve as jurors. Persons placed in said jury pool may, when authorized by the court as an alternative to attending court, list a telephone number with the clerk of the court to which summoned, to be on call on an hour's notice.

    3 See, AGO 42-378, p. 68, 1941-42 Biennial Report of the Attorney General. I would note that s. 40.24, F.S., was amended by s. 1, Ch. 73-264, Laws of Florida, to provide that any juror who is excused from serving on any jury at his own request shall not be entitled to any compensation.