Ago ( 1990 )
[…] PLEASE BE ADVISED IT IS YOUR RESPONSIBILITY TO CALL THE DAY BEFORE YOU ARE TO REPORT FOR JURY DUTY AND FIND OUT WHETHER YOUR PRESENCE IS REQUIRED IN COURT. IF YOU FAIL TO CALL AND APPEAR IN COURT WHEN NOT NEEDED, YOU WILL NOT BE COMPENSATED FOR YOUR APPEARANCE.

    Section 40.221, F.S., requires the clerk of the court, under the supervision of a judge of any court of record, to randomly select from the jury list1 such number of persons the clerk feels necessary or expedient for a jury venire from which any jury may be drawn by order of a circuit court judge. In summoning jurors, s. 40.23(1), F.S., in pertinent part, provides:

    The clerk of the court shall generate a venire as prescribed in s.40.221 and shall summon the persons named in such venire to attend court as jurors at least 14 days prior to the sitting of such court by mailing to each person so named in the venire a written notice, addressed to his place of residence, and placing such notice in the United States mail with sufficient postage to carry the same. Upon order of the court, jurors may be summoned with less than 14 days' notice.

    Section 40.24, F.S., provides:

    Jurors shall receive $10 for each day of active attendance upon the court.