Ago ( 2004 )
[…] Peninsular Telephone Company, 75 So. 201 (Fla. 1917) (city or county, being a governmental as well as a corporate entity, is in its governmental capacity not a "person or corporation" within the meaning and intent of former s. 364.01, Fla. Stat., providing for the regulation of telegraph and telephone companies by the former railroad commission).And see, Duval County v. Charleston Lumber Manufacturing Company,33 So. 531 (Fla. 1903); City of St. Petersburg v. Carter, 39 So.2d 804 (Fla. 1949); Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 74-261 (1974), 80-68 (1980) and 80-100 (1980).

    10 See s. 11.13(4), Fla. Stat., which provides in part:

    "Each member of the Legislature shall be entitled to receive a monthly allowance for intradistrict expenses in an amount set annually by the President of the Senate for members of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives for members of the House. In setting the amount, the costs of maintaining a legislative district office or offices that provide an appropriate level of constituent services shall be considered. The procedure for disbursement of the monthly intradistrict expense allowed shall be set from time to time by the Office of Legislative Services, with the approval of the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives or their respective designees. Such expenses shall be a proper expense of the Legislature and shall be disbursed from the appropriation for legislative expense. . . ." (e.s.)