Ago ( 2004 )
[…] 4 See, e.g., Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 04-14 (2004); 03-51 (2003), 95-46 (1995), 90-25 (1990), 84-65 (1984), and 84-91 (1984) stating that Chapter 205, Fla. Stat., the "Local Occupational License Tax Act," provides for the implementation of license taxes by which local governing authorities are empowered to levy such taxes as required by ss. 1(a) and9(a), Art. VII, Fla. Const.

    5 See Art. VII, s. 1(a), Fla. Const. ("No tax shall be levied except in pursuance of law . . . [a]ll other forms of taxation shall be preempted to the state except as provided by general law"); and Art. VII, s. 9(a), Fla. Const. ("[M]unicipalities . . . may be authorized by general law to levy other taxes . . . .").

    6 325 So.2d 1 (Fla. 1975).

    7 690 So.2d 1226 (Fla. 1996).

    8 See s. 205.022(3), Fla. Stat., defining "[p]erson" to mean "any individual, firm, partnership, joint adventure, syndicate, or other group or combination acting as a unit, association, corporation, estate, trust, business trust, trustee, executor, administrator, receiver, or other fiduciary, and includes the plural as well as the singular" and s.205.022(6), Fla. Stat., stating that "[b]usiness," "profession," and "occupation" do not include the customary religious, charitable, or educational activities of nonprofit religious, nonprofit charitable, and nonprofit educational institutions in this state.