Ago ( 1976 )
[…] Similarly, in State ex rel. Crago v. Hunter, Case No. 75-515 (Cir.Ct. Indian River County, 1975), the court enjoined a school board from utilizing codes during collective bargaining negotiations and required the board to conduct such sessions in such a manner that "a person of reasonable intelligence and reading ability, listening to the negotiations, can comprehend what is transpiring." This office in AGO 073-264 advised the members of a local personnel board that they could not vote by secret ballot during a hearing concerning a public employee. Specifically noted in that opinion was s. 286.012, F. S., which requires that at any meeting "at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted . . . a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present." (Emphasis supplied.)