Ago ( 1995 )
[…] Given the nonrestrictive language in section320.08(1)(d), Florida Statutes (1987), regarding the collection and deposit of motorcycle safety education fees, and the Legislature's actions in using the fees to make its appropriation to the Accident Reports Trust Fund, I cannot say that the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles acted improperly or in a manner that would require reimbursement of the surplus funds.

    Section 320.08(1)(d), Florida Statutes, was amended by Chapter 93-228, Laws of Florida, to provide that the fees collected pursuant thereto shall "be used exclusively to fund a motorcycle driver improvement program implemented pursuant to s. 322.025 or the Florida Motorcycle Safety Education Program established in s.322.0255." Clearly, after July 1, 1993, the effective date of Chapter 93-228, Laws of Florida, the funds generated by the collection of the fees under section 320.08(1)(d), Florida Statutes, may only be used to fund motorcycle driver improvement programs.

    Sincerely,