Ago ( 1995 )
[…] This office has been informed that the $2.50 assessment fee has not been collected from persons attending a driver improvement school under circumstances other than pursuant to section318.1451(4), Florida Statutes (1994 Supp.).

    Question Two

    Section 322.025, Florida Statutes, as amended by section 6, Chapter 88-405, Laws of Florida, provided:

    The department may implement programs to improve the driving ability of the drivers of this state. Such programs may include, but shall not be limited to, safety awareness campaigns, driver training, and licensing improvement. Motorcycle driver improvement programs implemented pursuant to this section or s. 322.0255 shall be funded by the motorcycle safety education fee collected pursuant to s. 320.08(1)(d), which shall be deposited in the Accident Reports Trust Fund of the department and appropriated for that purpose.

    Prior to its amendment, the statute did not differentiate among the driver improvement programs that could be funded by the motorcycle safety education fee, but stated that "[m]oneys deposited in the Accident Reports Trust Fund shall first be appropriated to fund the Florida Motorcycle Safety Education Program mandated by s. 322.026 [now s. 322.0255]; to the extent that such moneys are more than sufficient to fund this program, moneys shall be