Ago ( 1995 )
[…] 2. The Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles reasonably relied upon the Legislature's use of funds collected pursuant to section 320.08(1)(d), Florida Statutes, to fund the appropriation to the Accident Reports Trust Fund and the absence of an express limitation on the use of such funds, to conclude that section322.025, Florida Statutes, as amended by section 6, Chapter 88-405, Laws of Florida, did not preclude the expenditure of surplus funds for operational expenses properly paid from that trust fund.

    Question One

    Section 318.1451(4), Florida Statutes (1994 Supp.), states:

    In addition to a regular course fee, an assessment fee in the amount of $2.50 shall be collected by the school from each person who elects to attend a course, as it relates to ss. 318.14(9),322.0261, and 322.291, which shall be remitted to the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles and deposited in the Highway Safety Operating Trust Fund to administer this program and to fund the general operations of the department. (e.s.)