Ago ( 1995 )
[…] It reflects that the changes to section 322.025, Florida Statutes, relate to the funding of the revised statewide motorcycle education program created in section322.0255, Florida Statutes, and "remov[es] a provision from the section that presently authorizes the funding of other driver improvement programs with any surplus funds that may be available from the Motorcycle Safety Education Program."4

    However, during the 1988 legislative session no changes were made to section 320.08(1)(d), Florida Statutes (1987), that provided for the collection of a $2.50 fee in addition to the required license taxes when a motorcycle, motordriven cycle, or moped was registered. At that time the statute stated: "The proceeds of such additional fee shall be deposited in the Accident Reports Trust Fund."