Ago ( 1995 )
[…] Question One

    Section 318.1451(4), Florida Statutes (1994 Supp.), states:

    In addition to a regular course fee, an assessment fee in the amount of $2.50 shall be collected by the school from each person who elects to attend a course, as it relates to ss. 318.14(9),322.0261, and 322.291, which shall be remitted to the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles and deposited in the Highway Safety Operating Trust Fund to administer this program and to fund the general operations of the department. (e.s.)

    Section 318.14(9), Florida Statutes (1994 Supp.), provides that any person cited for a specified noncriminal traffic infraction "may, in lieu of a court appearance, elect to attend in the location of his choice within this state a basic driver improvement course approved by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles." In such cases, adjudication is withheld, points are not assessed against the individual's driving record, and the civil penalty imposed for the infraction is reduced by 18 percent.