Ago ( 1986 )
[…] (e.s.) Section 112.08(7), F.S., as added by s. 4, Ch. 86-180, Laws of Florida, does not expressly refer to copies of medical records and medical claims records. The statute does provide that "[s]uch records shall not be furnished" (e.s.) except to specified persons under certain circumstances. However, s. 112.08(7) also clearly provides that the medical records and medical claims records described therein "shall be kept confidential and are exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1)." (e.s.)