Ago ( 1986 )
[…] opinion further noted that there appeared to be no statutory provision in general or special law which operated to exempt such information from inspection and examination and specifically concluded that s. 455.241(2), F.S. (1982 Supp.), prohibiting reports of examination or treatment of persons by certain licensed health care practitioners from being furnished to persons other than the patient or his legal representative without written authorization of the patient, did not apply to public records or operate to exempt medical information contained in public records from the provisions of ss. 119.01 and 119.07(1)(a).

    As added by s. 4, Ch. 86-180, Laws of Florida, s. 112.08(7), F.S., provides as follows:

    All medical records and medical claims records in the custody of a unit of county or municipal government relating to county or municipal employees, or eligible dependents of such employees enrolled in a county or municipal group insurance plan or self-insurance plan shall be kept confidential and are exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1). Such records shall not be furnished to any person other than the employee or his legal representative, except upon written authorization of the employee, but may be furnished in any civil or criminal action, unless otherwise prohibited by law, upon the issuance of a subpoena from a court of competent jurisdiction and proper notice to the employee or his legal representative by the party seeking such records.

    This new provision is presently the subject of litigation. See, News-Press Publishing Company, Inc. v. Kaune, Case No. 86-3857-CA-EOF (20th Cir.