Ago ( 1986 )
[…] Your inquiry suggests that a prohibition on "furnishing" of certain records may be viewed solely as a prohibition on the furnishing of copies of records and would not relate to or operate to prohibit mere inspection or examination of public records pursuant to s. 119.07(1), F.S. See, s. 119.07(1)(a), F.S., providing that the custodian of a public record "shall permit the record to be inspected and examined by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time, under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public record or his designee," and further providing that "[t]he custodian shall furnish a copy or a certified copy of the record upon payment of the fee prescribed by law or, if a fee is not prescribed by law, upon payment of the actual cost of duplication of the record." (e.s.)