Ago ( 1980 )
[…] Medicaid is a governmental health care program which provides assistance to eligible categorically needy persons in meeting the cost of medical care. The program is financed from county, state, and federal funds. See Rule 10C-7.30 of the Rules of the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services. The Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services had been designated as the state agency responsible for the administration of Medicaid funds under Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396 etseq. See s. 409.266, F. S. See also 42 U.S.C. § 1396 which provides:

    For the purpose of enabling each State . . . to furnish (1) medical assistance on behalf of families with dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services, and (2) rehabilitation and other services to help such families and individuals attain or retain capability for independence or self-care, there is hereby authorized to be appropriated for each fiscal year a sum sufficient to carry out the purposes of this title. The sums made available under this section shall be used for making payments to States which have submitted, and had approved by the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, State plans for medical assistance.