Ago ( 2004 )
[…] Sincerely,

    Charlie Crist Attorney General

    CC/tjw

    1 See, e.g., Forbes Pioneer Boat Line v. Board ofCommissioners of Everglades Drainage District, 82 So. 346 (Fla. 1919); Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 89-34 (1989).

    2 Section 112.08(1), Fla. Stat.

    3 See Florida Industrial Commission v. Growers EquipmentCompany, 12 So.2d 889, 893-894 (Fla. 1943); Florida State RacingCommission v. McLaughlin, 102 So.2d 574, 576 (Fla. 1958).

    4 See s. 166.021(3), Fla. Stat. And see s. 166.021(1), Fla. Stat., stating that "municipalities shall have the governmental, corporate, and proprietary powers to enable them to conduct municipal government, perform municipal functions, and render municipal services, and may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law."

    5 You have enclosed a portion of the city charter which provides that the city commission "shall receive an annual compensation and expense allowance as determined by the City's budget."