Mr. Rene G. VanDeVoorde General Counsel Sebastian Inlet Tax District 1327 N. Central Avenue Post Office Box 308 Sebastian, Florida 32958-0308
[…] Section 8 of Ch. 82-307, Laws of Florida, provides: "The members of the commission shall serve without compensation, but shall be reimbursed for per diem and travel expenses in accordance with s.
112.061 , Florida Statutes." This office has consistently interpreted the provisions of s.112.061 , F.S., the uniform travel expense law, as authorizing reimbursement for travel expenses only for travel away from the official headquarters of the public officer or employee. See, e.g., AGO's 83-37, 77-123, 77-117, 76-56, and 74-132. Section112.061 (3)(b), F.S., provides that "[t]raveling expenses of travelers shall be limited to those expenses necessarily incurred by them in the performance of a public purpose authorized by law to be performed by the agency and must be within the limitations prescribed by this section." Section112.061 (4) provides that "[t]he official headquarters of an officer or employee assigned to an office shall be the city or town in which the office is located. . . ." Section112.061 (7)(d)2. in authorizing a mileage allowance for travel incurred on official business provides:All mileage shall be shown from point of origin to point of destination and, when possible, shall be computed on the basis of the current map of the Department of Transportation.