Ago ( 1995 )
[…] Green fees are higher for nonresidents, but upon payment of the $750 recreation fee assessed resident units within the district, a nonresident can receive the same treatment afforded residents.5

    QUESTION ONE

    Section 196.001, Florida Statutes, provides for the taxation of all real and personal property in this state unless specifically exempted. It appears from the materials submitted to this office that the district claims it is a "political subdivision" as that term is used in section 196.199(1)(c) and thus subject to the exemption afforded by that statute. Section 196.199(1)(c) provides in pertinent part:

    (1) Property owned and used by the following governmental units shall be exempt from taxation under the following conditions:

    * * *

    (c) All property of the several political subdivisions and municipalities of this state or of entities created by general or special law and composed entirely of governmental agencies, or property conveyed to a nonprofit corporation which would revert to the governmental agency, which is used for a governmental, municipal, or public purposes, shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation, except as otherwise provided by law. (e.s.)