Ago ( 1995 )
[…] Miller, 162 So. 707 (Fla. 1935); contra, Sarasota-Manatee Airport Authority v. Mikos,605 So.2d 132 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992) (airport authority is political subdivision for purposes of immunity from taxation); Andrews v. Pal-Mar Water Control District, 388 So.2d 4 (Fla. 4th DCA 1980) rev. denied, 392 So.2d 1371 (Fla. 1980).

    7 Department of Revenue v. Canaveral Port Authority, supra at 1100.

    8 642 So.2d 1097, 1100 (Fla. 5th DCA 1994), review pending, Case No. 84,743 (Fla. Feb. 16, 1995).

    9 605 So.2d 132 (Fla. 2d DCA 1992), review denied,617 So.2d 320 (Fla. 1993).

    10 See, s. 190.003(6), Fla. Stat., defining "community development district" as "a local unit of special-purpose government which is created pursuant to this act and limited to the performance of those specialized functions authorized by this act. . . ."

    11 See generally, State v. Frontier Acres Community Development District, 472 So.2d 455 (Fla. 1985) (community development district is a special purpose rather than general-purpose unit of government).

    12 Section 190.002(2)(b), Fla. Stat.

    13 Compare, s, 196.192, Fla.