Ago ( 1995 )
[…] Accordingly, under the rationale of Canaveral Port Authority, supra, such a limited purpose district does not constitute a "political subdivision" for purposes of section 196.199, Florida Statutes. Nor does the district appear to qualify for an exemption under the other provisions of section 196.199, Florida Statutes. It is not a "municipality" or an entity "created by general or special law and composed entirely of governmental agencies." Similarly, an examination of the other provisions of chapter 196, Florida Statutes, failed to reveal any provision that would exempt such property from ad valorem taxation.