Ago ( 1978 )
[…] By the enactment of s. 768.28, F. S. (Ch. 73-313, Laws of Florida), as amended by Chs. 74-235 and 77-86, Laws of Florida, the Florida Legislature waived the state's immunity from tort liability to the extent provided therein. See s. 768.28(1) which provides:

    In accordance with s. 13, Art. X, State Constitution, the state, for itself and for its agencies or subdivisions, hereby waives sovereign immunity for liability for torts, but only to the extent specified in this act.