Ago ( 2004 )
[…] Stat., which defines "agency" to mean "any state, regional, county, local, or municipal government entity of this state, whether executive, judicial or legislative; any department, division, bureau, commission, authority, or political subdivision of this state therein; or any public school, community college or state university." Cf. s. 1.01(8), Fla. Stat., defining "political subdivision," as used in the Florida Statutes where the context permits, to include "all other districts in this state."

    5 See, e.g., Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 78-11 (1978), 74-169 (1974), and 73-261 (1973). And see s. 189.403(1), Fla. Stat., defining "[s]pecial district" for purposes of Chapter 189 to mean "a local unit of special purpose, as opposed to general-purpose, government within a limited boundary, created by general law, special act, local ordinance, or by rule of the Governor and Cabinet. . . ."

    6 See, e.g., Bair v. Central and Southern Florida Flood ControlDistrict, 144 So.2d 818, 820 (Fla. 1962) (special district is not state agency since its prescribed powers are definitely confined to a less than statewide area); Town of Palm Beach v.