Ago ( 2004 )
[…] Thus, the board of trustees may, in my opinion, adopt rules regulating when or if a board member may abstain from voting, provided such rules are not inconsistent with state law. Sincerely,

    Charlie Crist Attorney General

    CC/tjw

    1 See Ch. 00-396, Laws of Fla., codifying the special acts relating to the Matlacha-Pine Island Fire Control District.

    2 Id., providing that the procedures for conducting district elections and for qualifications of candidates and electors shall be pursuant to Chs. 189 and 191, Fla. Stat., and Ch. 97-340, Laws of Fla.

    3 Section 112.3143(1)(a), Fla. Stat.

    4 Section 112.312(2), Fla. Stat., which defines "agency" to mean "any state, regional, county, local, or municipal government entity of this state, whether executive, judicial or legislative; any department, division, bureau, commission, authority, or political subdivision of this state therein; or any public school, community college or state university." Cf. s. 1.01(8), Fla. Stat., defining "political subdivision," as used in the Florida Statutes where the context permits, to include "all other districts in this state."

    5 See, e.g., Ops. Att'y Gen. Fla. 78-11 (1978), 74-169 (1974), and 73-261 (1973). And see s. 189.403(1), Fla.