Ago ( 2004 )
[…] Thus, members of the board of trustees of the district are public officers for purposes of section 112.3143(3), Florida Statutes, and must comply with the voting and disclosure requirements of that section.

    The foregoing statutes, however, do not specify when a public officer must vote; rather, these statutes establish certain prohibitions on voting. You refer to section 286.012, Florida Statutes, which provides:

    "No member of any state, county, or municipal governmental board, commission, or agency who is present at any meeting of any such body at which an official decision, ruling, or other official act is to be taken or adopted may abstain from voting in regard to any such decision, ruling, or act; and a vote shall be recorded or counted for each such member present, except when, with respect to any such member, there is, or appears to be, a possible conflict of interest under the provisions of s. 112.311, s. 112.313, or s. 112.3143. In such cases, said member shall comply with the disclosure requirements of s. 112.3143."

    The above statute refers only to state, county or municipal boards.