Ago ( 2004 )
[…] "Requirements for financial disclosure, meeting notices, reporting, public records maintenance, and per diem expenses for officers and employees shall be as set forth in chapters 112, 119, 189, 191 and 286, Florida Statutes, and chapter 97-340, Laws of Florida, as they be amended from time to time."

    Section 5(9) of Chapter 97-340, Laws of Florida, which also applies to the district, provides that "[a]ll meetings of the board shall be open to the public consistent with ch. 286, Florida Statutes, s. 189.417, Florida Statutes, and other applicable general law." Similarly, section 191.005(8), Florida Statutes, provides that "[a]ll meetings of the board [of an independent fire control district] shall be open to the public consistent with chapter 286, s. 189.417, and other applicable general laws."7 While the above provisions mandate that the requirements of Chapter 286 relating to open meetings and notice be met, they do not extend the abstention requirements of section 286.012, Florida Statutes, to the district.