Ago ( 2009 )
[…] Questions Two and Three

    In light of my response to Question One, no discussion of your second and third questions is necessary.

    Sincerely,

    Bill McCollum Attorney General

    BM/tgh

    1 See Title, Ch. 71-669, Laws of Fla.

    2 Id.

    3 See s. 1, Ch. 2005-342, Laws of Fla.

    4 Section 1, Ch. 2005-238, Laws of Fla. Prior to this amendment, s.298.22(3), Fla. Stat. (2004), authorized the district's supervisors to "build and construct any other works and improvements deemed necessary to preserve and maintain the works in or out of said district; acquire, construct, operate, maintain, use, sell, convey, transfer or otherwise provide for pumping stations, including pumping machinery, motive equipment, electric lines and all appurtenant or auxiliary machines, devices or equipment."

    5 See Halifax Drainage District of Volusia County v. State,185 So. 123, 129 (Fla. 1938); State ex rel. Greenberg v. Florida StateBoard of Dentistry, 297 So. 2d 628 (Fla. 1st DCA 1974), cert. dismissed, 300 So. 2d 900 (Fla. 1974); City of Cape Coral v.