Ago ( 2009 )
[…] This charter included all current legislative authority provided to the district by its several legislative enactments and any additional authority granted by the 2005 legislation.3

    Section 298.22(3), Florida Statutes, was amended in 2005 to authorize water control districts to purchase real or personal property.4 As amended, the statute now provides that a board of supervisors of a water control district

    "[m]ay build and construct any other works and improvements deemed necessary to preserve and maintain the works in or out of said district; acquire, construct, operate, maintain, use, purchase, sell, lease, convey, or transfer real or personal property, including pumping stations, pumping machinery, motive equipment, electric lines and all appurtenant or auxiliary machines, devices, or equipment."

    Thus, the Spring Lake Improvement District is legislatively authorized to purchase real property to accomplish the purposes of the district.