Ago ( 2009 )
[…] As is the case with the more general statutory provisions, these powers must be exercised in such a manner as to accomplish the duties and responsibilities imposed on the Spring Lake Improvement District by the Legislature relating to drainage and water control within the district's jurisdictional boundaries. As section 298.22, Florida Statutes, specifically provides, "[t]he board of supervisors of the district has full power and authority to construct, complete, operate, maintain, repair, and replace any and all works and improvements necessary to execute the water control plan." The powers of water control district supervisors must be exercised within the scope of this legislative directive.