Ago ( 1974 )
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) It should be noted, however, that the provisions of s. 104.37(5) and s. 104.373, supra, are limited in their application to the publication or distribution of political advertisements, and compliance with the disclosure requirements of the statutes in question is not a prerequisite to all political activity by an entity within their scope. Further, inasmuch as s. 1(9) of Ch. 74-130, supra [s. 100.361(9), F.S. (1974 Supp.)], provides that "[n]o expenditures for campaigning for or against an officer being recalled shall be made until the date on which the recall election is to be held is publicly announced," the provisions of ss. 104.37(5) and 104.373 would not come into play in a recall proceeding until such time as the date of the recall election was announced and it became permissible under s. 1(9) to make expenditures for political advertisements and other types of campaigning.