Ago ( 1980 )
[…] Section 259.035 does not by its terms refer to any other acquisition of land, nor does it require any state agency acquiring lands from moneys in another fund, such as the Land Acquisition Trust Fund created by ss. 375.041 and 375.043, F. S., to be submitted to the committee for evaluation. This is confirmed by the amendment to s. 259.04(2) made by s. 15, ch. 79-255, Laws of Florida, which provides:

    For state capital projects for outdoor recreation lands, the provisions of chapter 375 and s. 253.025 shall apply. Land acquisition projects for outdoor recreation may be included in the priority list established [by the committee] pursuant to s. 259.035. (Emphasis supplied.)

    Chapter 375, F. S., is known as the Outdoor Recreation and Conservation Act of 1963 and therein creates the Land Acquisition Trust Fund, referred to above, for the purpose of acquiring lands, water areas, and related resources needed for outdoor recreation, wildlife management, forestry management, nature preservation, water conservation and control, and other similar purposes. Section 375.031(3).