Ago ( 1974 )
[…] Section 4006 provides:

    "s. 4006. Subsistence for prisoners. The Attorney General shall allow and pay only the reasonable and actual cost of the subsistence of prisoners in the custody of any marshal of the United States, and shall prescribe such regulations for the government of the marshals as will enable him to determine the actual and reasonable expenses incurred."

    Section 4007 provides:

    "s. 4007 Expenses of prisoners. The expenses attendant upon the confinement of persons arrested or committed under the laws of the United States, as well as upon the execution of any sentence of a court thereof respecting them, shall be paid out of the Treasury of the United States in the manner provided by law."

    Another statute which is clearly indicative of congressional intent that the federal government should be financially responsible for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all federal prisoners is found at 18 U.S.C.A. s. 4042 which provides in pertinent part that: