Ago ( 1974 )
[…] "s. 4002. Federal prisoners in State institutions; employment. For the purpose of providing suitable quarters for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons held under authority of any enactment of Congress, the Director of the Bureau of Prisons may contract, for a period not exceeding three years, with the proper authorities of any State, Territory, or political subdivision thereof, for the imprisonment, subsistence, care, and proper employment of such persons."

    Section 4006 provides:

    "s. 4006. Subsistence for prisoners. The Attorney General shall allow and pay only the reasonable and actual cost of the subsistence of prisoners in the custody of any marshal of the United States, and shall prescribe such regulations for the government of the marshals as will enable him to determine the actual and reasonable expenses incurred."

    Section 4007 provides:

    "s. 4007 Expenses of prisoners.