Ago ( 1974 )
[…] United States marshals shall provide for the safe-keeping of any person arrested, or held under authority of any enactment of Congress pending commitment to an institution."

    The state receiving facility should present its bill for the emergency treatment of a federal prisoner to the United States marshal. The bill should be paid in full by the marshal with a check drawn on the United States Treasury.

    AS TO QUESTION 6:

    This question is answered in the negative. The powers and duties of a United States marshal are set forth at 28 U.S.C.A. s. 569 which provides:

    "s. 569. Powers and duties generally; supervision by Attorney General. (a) The United States marshal of each district is the marshal of the district court and of the court of appeals when sitting in his district, and of the Customs Court holding sessions in his district elsewhere than in the Southern and Eastern Districts of New York, and may, in the discretion of the respective courts, be required to attend any session of court. (b) United States marshals shall execute all lawful writs, process and orders issued under authority of the United States, including those of the courts and Government of the Canal Zone, and command all necessary assistance to execute their duties. (c) The Attorney General shall supervise and direct United States marshals in the performance of public duties and accounting for public moneys.