Ago ( 1974 )
[…] For example, paragraph 394.463(1)(d), providing for the release of the patient when further evaluation is unnecessary, states that such patient shall be discharged immediately ". . . unless the patient is under criminal charges, in which case he shall be returned to the custody of a law enforcement officer." See also identical language in s. 394.463(3), F.S. The legislative intent is abundantly clear: The statutory criteria for emergency admission to a receiving facility do not exclude incarcerated federal prisoners.

    AS TO QUESTION 4:

    This question is answered in the negative. Section 394.455(18), F. S., provides that:

    "As used in this part, unless the context clearly requires otherwise: (18) "Law enforcement officer" means any city police officer, officer of the state highway patrol, sheriff, or deputy sheriff."

    I do not believe that 28 U.S.C.A. s. 570 undercuts the position I have taken. That section provides: