Ago ( 1974 )
[…] "s. 4042. Duties of Bureau of Prisons. The Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney General, shall — * * * * *

    (2) provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States, or held as witnesses or otherwise . . . ."

    Similarly, 28 C.F.R. s. 0.95 provides:

    "s. 0.95 General functions. Subject to the general supervision and direction of the Attorney General, the Director of the Bureau of Prisons shall direct all activities of the Bureau of Prisons, including: * * * * *

    (b) Provision of suitable quarters for, and safekeeping, care, and subsistence of, all persons charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States or held as witnesses or otherwise.

    18 U.S.C.A. s. 4086 provides:

    s. 4086. Temporary safe-keeping of federal offenders by marshals.

    United States marshals shall provide for the safe-keeping of any person arrested, or held under authority of any enactment of Congress pending commitment to an institution."