Ago ( 1986 )
[…] Underdown, 356 So.2d 251 (Fla. 1978). As this office noted in AGO 85-83, it is evident from s. 125.01(1)(q), F.S., that the Legislature intended this provision to be the authorization for counties to levy additional taxes within the boundaries of municipal service taxing units provided that such taxes are within the limits fixed for municipal purposes (ten mills). See also, AGO's 84-52 and 75-258. Cf., AGO 84-23.

    Section 200.071(1), F.S., states that:

    Except as otherwise provided herein, no ad valorem tax millage shall be levied against real property and tangible personal property by counties in excess of 10 mills, except for voted levies. (e.s.)

    Thus the clear language of this section provides an exception from the ten mill county ad valorem tax millage limit for voted levies and as otherwise provided in s. 200.071, F.S.

    Subsection (3) of s. 200.071, F.S., sets forth an exception to the provisions of s. 200.071(1), F.S. As stated therein:

    In any county which, through a municipal service taxing unit covering a specific area of the county not within the boundaries of any municipality, provides services or facilities of the kind or type commonly provided by municipalities, there may be levied, in addition to the millages otherwise provided in this section, against real property and tangible personal property within each such municipal service taxing unit an additional ad valorem tax millage not in excess of 10 mills to pay for such services or facilities provided with the funds obtained through such levy within such municipal service taxing unit.

    This subsection in plain terms authorizes the levy within each municipal service taxing unit of an additional ten mill ad valorem tax to pay for the services or facilities which the district provides, in addition to the millages otherwise provided in s.200.071, F.S. The general rule is that where language is unambiguous, the clearly expressed intent must be given effect, and there is no room for construction. Fine v. Moran, 77 So. 533,536 (Fla. 1917). See also, Clark v. Kreidt, 199 So. 333 (Fla. 1940); Osborne v.