Ago ( 1978 )
[…] As shown above, s. 171.043 — irrespective of s. 171.042 — begins by stating that ``[a] municipal governing body may propose to annex an area only if . . . .' Under s. 171.044, F. S., it seems clear that voluntary annexation is proposed by the petition of the property owners, rather than by the ordinance which the governing body enacts if it accedes to the petition of the property owners. Section 171.044(1), F. S., provides:

    The owner or owners of real property in an unincorporated area of a county which is contiguous to a municipality and reasonably compact may petition the governing body of said municipality that said property be annexed to the municipality. (Emphasis supplied.)

    That it is the property owners' petition referred to above which proposes voluntary annexation under s. 171.044 is made even more apparent by subsection (2) of s. 171.044, F. S., which provides in pertinent part:

    Upon determination by the governing body of the municipality that the petition bears the signatures of all owners of property in the area proposed to be annexed [proposed by the petition], the governing body may, at any regular meeting, adopt a nonemergency ordinance to annex said property and redefine the boundary lines of the municipality to include the said property. (Emphasis supplied.)