Ago ( 1978 )
[…] Section 171.043, F. S., begins:

    A municipal governing body may propose to annex an area only if it meets the general standards of subsection (1) and the requirements of either subsection (2) or subsection (3). (Emphasis supplied.)

    This language appears on its face to refer to that form of annexation (involuntary) which is proposed by ordinance of the municipality (under s. 171.0413, F. S.). In s. 171.0413(1), F. S., it is provided in pertinent part:

    An ordinance proposing to annex an area of contiguous, compact, unincorporated territory shall be adopted by the governing body of the annexing municipality pursuant to the procedure for the adoption of a nonmergency ordinance established by s. 166.041. (Emphasis supplied.)

    The emphasized language from s. 171.0413 indicates that involuntary annexation is proposed by the municipal governing body (by ordinance). The above-quoted provision is followed by the requirement and procedures for referendum approval.