Ago ( 1985 )
[…] Section 171.031(11), F.S. (1984 Supp.), provides in pertinent part as follows:

    "Contiguous" means that a substantial part of a boundary of the territory sought to be annexed by a municipality is coterminous with a part of the boundary of the municipality. . . . However, nothing herein shall be construed to allow local rights-of-way, utility easements, railroad rights-of-way, or like entities to be annexed in a corridor fashion to gain contiguity. . . . (e.s.)

    I am unable to conclude that s. 171.031(11), F.S. (1984 Supp.), operates to govern or control the disposition of your question, since the facts upon which your inquiry is based demonstrate that "a substantial part of a boundary of the territory sought to be annexed" by the City of Ormond Beach is indeed "coterminous with" the previously described corridor which must be presumed as validly annexed.