Ago ( 1985 )
[…] State v. Lavazzoli, 434 So. 2d 321 (Fla. 1983); Trustees of Tufts College v. Triple R. Ranch, Inc., 275 So. 2d 521 (Fla. 1973).

    However, in addition to requiring that the property to be annexed be contiguous, s. 171.044, F.S., in prescribing the procedure for voluntary annexation, requires that the property to be annexed be compact and that such annexation not result in the creation of enclaves. See, s. 171.031(12), F.S. (1984 Supp.), which defines "compactness" to mean a "concentration of a piece of property in a single area and precludes any action which would create enclaves, pockets, or finger areas in serpentine patterns." This office has previously defined "enclave" as "territory enclosed within foreign territory" and "an outlying portion of a country, entirely or mostly surrounded by the territory of another country," see, AGO 77-18, and as "a tract of territory enclosed within foreign territory," see, AGO