Ago ( 1994 )
[…] Public Service Commission, 425 So.2d 534 (Fla. 1982).

    2 Black's Law Dictionary 761 (5th ed. 1979).

    3 37 Fla.Jur.2d Motions and Orders section 6, p. 508.

    4 Imparato v. Spicola, 238 So.2d 503 (Fla. 2d DCA 1970).

    5 Op. Att'y. Gen. Fla. 67-56 (1967).

    6 See, State ex rel. Everglades Cypress Co. v. Smith,139 So. 794 (Fla. 1932).

    7 See, Fla.R.Civ.P. 1.410(e) and Fla.R.Crim.P. 3.220(n).

    8 Section 213.053(8), Fla. Stat. (1993).

    9 See also, e.g., s. 395.3025(4), Fla. Stat. (1993), providing that confidential patient records may be disclosed "[i]n any civil or criminal action, unless otherwise prohibited by law, upon the issuance of a subpoena from a court of competent jurisdiction and proper notice by the party seeking such records to the patient or his legal representative." Cf., Hunter v. State, 19 Fla.