Ago ( 1994 )
[…] In sum:

    While a subpoena duces tecum is not an order signed by a judge, the custodian of confidential registration and circulation records of a public library may not ignore a subpoena for production of such records based upon the confidentiality provisions in section257.43, Florida Statutes. In the event the custodian takes the position that such records should not be released, he or she may assert the confidentiality provisions in a motion to quash the subpoena.

    Section 257.261, Florida Statutes, in pertinent part, provides:

    All registration and circulation records of every public library, except statistical reports of registration and circulation, shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1). Except in accordance with proper judicial order, no person shall make known in any manner any information contained in such records. . . . (e.s.)

    The plain language of the statute states that the manner in which information contained in the registration and circulation records of a public library may be released is in accordance with "proper judicial order."