Ago ( 1994 )
[…] An "order of court" has been defined as the "judgment or conclusion of a court on any motion or proceeding by which affirmative relief is granted or denied."3

    Thus, a broad term such as "proper judicial order" would include the exercise of judicial discretion by a judge in reaching a conclusion on a motion or proceeding in which affirmative relief is sought. In this instance, the custodian of confidential material contained in registration and circulation records of a public library may release such information upon the direction of a court order.

    Section 27.04, Florida Statutes, provides:

    The state attorney shall have summoned all witnesses required on behalf of the state; and he is allowed the process of his court to summon witnesses from through-out the state to appear before him in or out of term time at such convenient places in the state attorney's judicial circuit and at such convenient times as may be designated in the summons, to testify before him as to any violation of the criminal law upon which they may be interrogated, and he is empowered to administer oaths to all witnesses summoned to testify by the process of his court or who may voluntarily appear before him to testify as to any violation or violations of the criminal law.