Ago ( 1996 )
[…] 8 See, s. 943.1395(6), Fla. Stat. (1995), providing that the commission "shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13(4) or who intentionally executes a false affidavit established in s.943.13(8), s. 943.133(2), or s. 943.139(2)[;]" and (6)(a), stating that "[t]he commission shall cause to be investigated any ground for revocation from the employing agency pursuant to s. 943.139 or from the Governor, and the commission may investigate verifiable complaints."

    9 Section 112.533(2)(b), Fla. Stat., provides that "[f]or the purposes of this subsection, an investigation shall be considered active as long as it is continuing with a reasonable, good faith anticipation that an administrative finding will be made in the foreseeable future. An investigation shall be presumed to be inactive if no finding is made within 45 days after the complaint is filed."

    10 An investigation is concluded in either of two ways: the investigation may be concluded with a finding not to proceed with disciplinary action or to file charges; or it may be concluded with a finding to proceed with disciplinary action or to file charges. See, s. 112.533(2)(a), Fla.