Ago ( 1996 )
[…] Notwithstanding this subsection, any person who has pled nolo contendere to a misdemeanor involving a false statement, prior to December 1, 1985, and has had such record sealed or expunged shall not be deemed ineligible for employment or appointment as an officer.

    * * *

    (7) Have a good moral character as determined by a background investigation under procedures established by the commission.

    8 See, s. 943.1395(6), Fla. Stat. (1995), providing that the commission "shall revoke the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with the provisions of s. 943.13(4) or who intentionally executes a false affidavit established in s.943.13(8), s. 943.133(2), or s. 943.139(2)[;]" and (6)(a), stating that "[t]he commission shall cause to be investigated any ground for revocation from the employing agency pursuant to s. 943.139 or from the Governor, and the commission may investigate verifiable complaints."

    9 Section 112.533(2)(b), Fla.