Ago ( 1996 )
[…] Your last question deals with an internal investigation of a police officer by his or her employing agency and whether the information developed during the course of the investigation is public once the investigation is concluded. Section 112.533, Florida Statutes, provides for the receipt and processing of complaints against law enforcement officers. The statute states that:

    (2)(a) A complaint filed against a law enforcement officer or correctional officer with a law enforcement agency or correctional agency and all information obtained pursuant to the investigation by the agency of such complaint shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) until the investigation ceases to be active, or until the agency head or the agency head's designee provides written notice to the officer who is the subject of the complaint, either personally or by mail, that the agency [has concluded the investigation.]

    Thus, when an investigation ceases to be active9 or when it is concluded,10 information relating to the investigation is subject to public disclosure.