Ago ( 1996 )
[…] Alternatively, you ask whether the police report would be confidential as maintained by the police department after a copy has been forwarded to the Criminal Justice Standards and Training Commission pursuant to section 943.1395, Florida Statutes (1994 Supp.). This section sets forth requirements for certification for employment or appointment and also addresses revocation of the certification of officers.

    Section 943.1395(5), Florida Statutes (1994 Supp.), provides that "[t]he employing agency must conduct an internal investigation if it has cause to suspect that an officer is not in compliance with, or has failed to maintain compliance with, s. 943.13(4) or (7).7" If the employing agency determines that an officer has not complied with section 943.13(4) or (7), the agency must submit the investigative findings and supporting information and documentation to the commission in accordance with rules adopted by the commission.