Ago ( 1987 )
[…] Dear Mr. Levy:

    This is in response to your request for an Attorney General's Opinion on substantially the following question:

    WHETHER A COUNTY PROPERTY APPRAISER ELECTED PRIOR TO THE PASSAGE OF s. 15, CH. 85-226, LAWS OF FLORIDA, WILL HAVE HIS OR HER TERM OF OFFICE SHORTENED BY THE EFFECT OF s. 100.041(4), F.S., AS AMENDED BY s. 14, CH. 85-226, LAWS OF FLORIDA.

    You have made this request in your capacity as general counsel for the Property Appraisers' Association of Florida at the request of a number of county property appraisers.

    During the 1985 Legislative Session, s. 100.041, F.S., was amended and (4) thereof now reads:

    The term of office of each county and each district officer not otherwise provided by law shall commence on the second Tuesday following his election, except that the term of office for tax collector shall commence on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in January following his election.

    Section 14, Ch. 85-226, Laws of Florida. And see, s. 1(d), Art. VIII, State Const., providing that a property appraiser shall serve a four year term of office.