Ago ( 1987 )
[…] See, s. 11.242(5)(j), F.S., which states that all statutes and laws which are general in form but of such limited application as to make their inclusion in the statutes impractical, undesirable or unnecessary "shall be omitted therefrom, without effecting a repeal thereof." (e.s.)

    Section 11.2424, F.S., provides as follows:

    Laws enacted at the 1984 regular and special sessions and the 1985 regular session are not repealed by the adoption and enactment of the Florida Statutes 1985 by s. 11.2421, as amended, but shall have full effect as if enacted after its said adoption and enactment.

    And see, s. 11.2421, F.S., adopting the "accompanying revision, consolidation, and compilation of the public statutes of 1983 of a general and permanent nature . . . together with corrections, changes, and amendments to and repeals of provisions of Florida Statutes 1983 enacted in additional reviser's bill or bills by the 1985 Legislature" as the official statutory law of the state under the title "Florida Statutes 1985."

    Chapter 85-226, Laws of Florida, was enacted during the 1985 regular session of the Legislature.